?

Log in

HeIp!  Cannot make decisions for myself so I'd like some… - tweed skirt. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
ribbons, bows & hearts

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Oct. 26th, 2006|09:01 pm]
ribbons, bows & hearts

tweedskirt

[guitar_kat]
HeIp!  Cannot make decisions for myself so I'd like some opinions.

I have to go to a gala at the beginning of november and thus need a formal dress.  I'm going to Nieman Marcus in a week or so, and was wondering what people though of these dresses.


I love the front of this dress but I'm afraid that the taperd hips on the dress will make me look huge.


I love the way this one hangs

 
I am in love with the back of this dress but I dunno if I wanna wear black to a gala, plus I have black hair so it might be too much black.


not crazy about the top part, but the ruffles are awesome.


again with the black thing, but I love the v neck, plus because of my big boobs (double d's baby!) it'll look hot.



well, what do you all think?
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: dewgirl
2006-10-27 01:13 am (UTC)
My vote is #1 - I love the brown and I think your having a large chest will balance out any hip action and make for a very nice hourglass shape.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: guitar_kat
2006-10-27 03:43 am (UTC)
awesome thanks. I'm pretty self concious about my hips but hopefully it'll work out cause I adore that dress.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: eskiegirl
2006-10-27 02:09 am (UTC)
#1 or #3
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: guitar_kat
2006-10-27 03:42 am (UTC)
haha everyone likes the first one! Thanks.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cashmeroline
2006-10-27 02:25 am (UTC)
The brown or the white. Gorgeous!

Enjoy your gala.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: guitar_kat
2006-10-27 03:41 am (UTC)
thanks :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rarae_aves
2006-10-27 04:47 am (UTC)
i love the black on cream of #2
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: guitar_kat
2006-10-27 12:54 pm (UTC)
thanks :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: earlyontuesday
2006-10-28 03:01 am (UTC)
i love #1 the best but #3 is also elegant and simple (in a good way!), so depending on your accessories, you could probably wear it again. (that's what i always think about when buying something, if i can wear it again and how). then again, if you're only wearing it once, then go crazy and buy something spectacular and interesting, like #2. then again, you never know what you'll see in-store so have a fun time shopping! :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: guitar_kat
2006-10-28 04:54 pm (UTC)
yeah see this is probably a bit stupid but my mother ALWAYS buys me a new dress for the galas each year, but if I got numbers 1 or 3 then I might be able to wear them again somewhere else. Je ne sais pas.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: barbieluvsken04
2006-10-31 05:29 am (UTC)
I'm kind of liking #2.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: guitar_kat
2006-10-31 12:44 pm (UTC)
I liked it too till I tried it on (I went this weekend) and unless your like 2 pounds it hangs a bit weird.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: barbieluvsken04
2006-10-31 01:17 pm (UTC)
So which one did you pick? :) Or have you decided yet?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: guitar_kat
2006-10-31 11:39 pm (UTC)
I actually got none of these dresses. The one I got is like a marilyn monroe dress but in a light pink.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: starlit12
2007-01-10 07:34 pm (UTC)
Post pictures of the one you bought/wore! :) Hope you had fun!
(Reply) (Thread)